MHG62562 - Early C19 house - Loch Hope, Sutherland.

An early C19 house at the north end of Loch Hope Sutherland.

• HOUSE (19th Century - 1830 AD (built) to 1830 AD (built))

Full Description

An early C19 house at the north end of Loch Hope, Sutherland. Known as 'Ferryman's Cottage', it was the house of the Hope Ferry (see MHG13250) ferryman.

The Ferryman's Cottage was built in c.1830 and is a single storey structure with attic space. The cottage is stone-built and externally harled with pebble-dash render. A single storey annex with porch, utility room and toilet has been added to the rear of the building. The roof is slate with chimney stacks at each end that surmount stone ridge copings. On one of the gables there is an armorial plaque. The ground floor plan incorporates a sitting room, central kitchen, a bathroom and a bedroom. The central wooden staircase is an original feature. The cottage has been substantially refurbished and the fenestration is all modern PVC which has replaced the original sash-and-case windows. There are no period features surviving apart from the staircase and all the interior r<1>

GIS spatial data created in 2022 according to location of building on OS MasterMap. <2>