MHG62572 - Enclosure - Keppoch township

Ruined enclosure at Keppoch township

• ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

An archaeological survey of the township of Keppoch, Dundonnell, Ross-shire was undertaken by NOSAS members in April 2014. See MHG6300 for main township record.

Buildings 26, 28, 29, 31 and 32 are aligned along the upper part of the township forming a “street”.

Enclosure 27. This large enclosure makes use of the crags to the north of buildings 26 and 28. The west wall runs from the rear of building 26 to the crag behind. A further wall to the north links two crags but this wall is much destroyed. In the east a short piece of wall links two further bits of crag and the final part of the enclosure is achieved by the wall running from the eastern gable end of building 28 to the crag behind. This is the best preserved piece of walling, standing to 1.2 m and 0.5m thick. <1>

1st Edition OS 6" <2>

NGR adjusted based on 1999-2001 aerial photographs. <3>