MHG62578 - Site of possible cross - Crosshill, Avoch

Site of possible cross at Crosshill.

• CROSS? (Early Medieval to 19th Century - 561 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

The cathedral.…stood upon the bluff overlooking Fortrose Bay and could be seen for miles away. It accounts also for the ring of crosses of which the cathedral was the focal point – one at Corslet above Rosemarkie to the north, one on the Ness or peninsula to the east, its site still known as the Cross of the Ness, and another at Crosshill near Avoch to the west, where the old road over the Muir from Munlochy came in sight of the Cathedral – all placed where travellers coming in sight of the venerated building fell on their knees to offer thanks for a journey so far safely completed.. In the case of the Cross of the Ness, the travellers in question had just come ashore from the ferry boat which had taken them across the Firth from Ardersier….For all we know, the crosses might have been originally erected to enable devout travellers to venerate the earlier Pictish monastery which may have stood near the sight of the later Cathedral. <1>

Note; Precise location of possible cross not known so indicative area only (T.Blackie 7/3/2021).