MHG62591 - Hut circle - Camas an Lochain 1 (Scoraig 1)

A hut circle at Camas an Lochain (Scoraig).

200043 898067 Scoraig 1 CD006: The hut circle was visited by A Welti and C Dagg in 2019 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross. This was part of a degree course overseen by Aberdeen University. This circular stone structure is in fair condition. It is one of a cluster of ruined structures at an elevation of 70m, on the NE slopes of Cnoc Sgoraig above improved land around Loch Camas an Lochan. The surrounding landscape vegetation is heather with much bog myrtle and some bracken. Both the immediate and interior vegetation is moss, bracken and grass. The terrain is hilly. There are several small burns nearby, running down slope to Loch Camas an Lochan. From the site are panoramic views to sea and inland. CD006 is at a distance of 260 m from Loch Camas an Lochan and around 300m from the sea at Camas na Ruthaig. The platform slopes slightly at the NE section, but is dug into the hillside at the back. There is a double wall around most of the structure, with remains of two shieling structures inside. One of these, an oval shape with external dimensions 4m x 2.80m, and with maximum wall height 1.3m, is built into the NNE/NNW section of the inner HC wall; the other is set aginst the inner walling and shows as an arc with external dimensions 2.5 x 1.3 m. The dimensions of the HC are aproximate as there is much shieling tumble, but the overall impression is of a circular structure. The average inner diameter of the HC is 6.85m, the external diameter is 14.5m.The outer wall is a single skin of stones. The thickness of the combined walling is 1.2m. A field boundary starts 4m from the probable entrance, which faces NE. CD006 is at a distance of 60m from both CD002 (see MHG62597) and CD003 (see MHG62598). A broch and dun are situated between 1000 and 2000m away. <1> <2>

GIS spatial data created in 2022 according to location of feature as seen on 2020 vertical APs. <3>