MHG62596 - Hut circle - Choire Mhoir

Hut circle at Allt a' Choire Mhoir in Glen Loth.

Hut circle at Allt a' Choire Mhoir in Glen Loth. originally recorded by the OS NC91NW1 [R].

'R' is set on a small knoll and is severly denuded with intermittent traces of walling and two inner facing stones visible. It measures about 8.5m internal diameter and was probably entered from the E.
See NC91NW 1 for details of the field system.
Surveyed at 1:10,560. Visited by OS (J B) 4 May 1976.

291524 918474 Glen Loth 4 AW204: The hut circle was visited by A Welti, A MacInnes and A Coombs in 2016 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross. This was part of a degree course overseen by Aberdeen University. This circular stone structure is one of a group of around 14 HCs sited in Strath Kildonan. Some of these are oval, some circular. In the wider area in the vicinity of the Strath there are numerous other similar stone structures interpreted as brochs, cairns and groups of hut circles. Two brochs sit within 11000m of this group. AW204 is located in a gently NE sloping grazed landscape, surrounded by field walls and some clearance cairns. Surrounding vegetation is mostly grass with some heather and rushes. Inside the structure vegetation is similar. The HC is in poor condition and sits on a platform built out from the slope with panoramic views inland. The HC is 300m from a stream and 1800m from the navigable river Helm which flows eastwards. Wall construction may be a single skin of stones; there is no evidence of a double skin. Only the platform and a few stones are visible. Average diameter of the platform is 10.85m. AW204 is part of a cluster of 4 HCS, including AW203 (see MHG62585) at a distance of 20m, AW213 (see MHG) and AW202 (see MHG9982). <1> <2>

GIS spatial data created in 2022 according to location of feature as seen on 2009 vertical APs. <3>