MHG62598 - Hut circle - Camas an Lochain 3 (Scoraig 3)

A hut circle at Camas an Lochain (Scoraig).

200106 897969 Camusainlochain 3 CD003: The hut circle was visited by A Welti and C Dagg in 2019 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross. This was part of a degree course overseen by Aberdeen University. This slightly oval stone structure is one of a cluster of ruined structures at an elevation of 70m, on the E slopes of Cnoc Sgoraig above improved land around Loch Camas an Lochan. There are several small burns nearby, running down slope to Loch Camas an Lochan. CD003 is dug into the gentle slope, on a level terrace in a hollow in the lee of the hillside.From the site are panoramic views to sea and inland. The terrain is hilly. The freshwater loch is 200m away and the sea is 400m away. Vegetation cover in both the exterior surroundings and the interior of the HC consists of heather, bog myrtle and moss. Interior average diameter is 4.5m, exterior diameter is 7.5m. The double skinned wall shows as a flat topped ring bank with the entrance facing ESE. The possible entrance has external width 1.0m. CD003 is 60m from CD006 (MHG62591) and 20m from CD002 (see MHG62597). A broch and dun are situated between 1000 and 2000 m away. <1> <2>

GIS spatial data created in 2022 according to location of feature as seen on 2020 vertical APs. <3>