MHG62601 - Hut circle - Allt ach a'Bhraighe (2)

A hut circle at Allt ach a'Bhraighe.

204862 906192 CMM601: The hut circle was visited by A Welti and C MacNeilage in 2011 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross. This was part of a degree course overseen by Aberdeen University. This circular stone structure is in poor condition and sits at an altitude of 104m on a platform built out from a natural heather covered terrace. The landscape is gently westward sloping and hilly. The site is 100m from a large burn and 1000m from the sea. It is within an enclosure and ancient field boundaries are visible. CMM601 is 10m from another hut circle, CMM600 (see MHG26120). Views from the site are panoramic, both inland and over the sea. Vegetation within CMM600 consists almost entirely of heather. The site is within an enclosure and ancient field boundaries are visible. The average inner diameter of the HC is 5.9m, the outer diameter measures 7.8m. The double skinned wall is 1.15m thick with maximum height 0.6m. No entrance is visible. A small sheiling hut adjoins the HC wall, and there are several small huts built out from the enclosure wall at a distance of 10m. These huts are subrectangular and are stuated under a sheepfold wall. A large ancient wall lies NW of the sheep fold. <1> <2>

GIS spatial data created in 2022 according to location of feature as seen on 2009 vertical APs. <3>