MHG62607 - Hut circle - Peinchonninch

A hut circle at Peinchonninch.

140180 864526 Peinchonninch 5 AW670: The hut circle was visited by A Welti and M Wildgoose in 2019 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross. This was part of a degree course overseen by Aberdeen University. A cluster of at least 5 circular stone structures lies on a gentle South facing slope which forms a plateau bounded to the west by steep slopes down to Uig Bay and to the north by the River Rha. Vegetation is mainly grass with moss submerging many of the visible stones. The area is grazed. A possible burial cairn (140243 864495) lies nearby at a distance of 25m (see sketch of group positions). It shows as a green mound distinct from its surroundings. There are signs of long term agricultural usage in the form of ruinous boundary walls, enclosures, clearance cairns and lazy beds. The structure is 250m from a stream, 200m from a river and 1000m from the sea at Uig Bay. The structure has been much robbed leaving the S arc completely. No platform was evident although the ring bank was clear and a few visible stones indicated that the wall was constructed of turf with a single skin of stones. Diameters could only be measured E/W due to stone robbing which has totally demolished the S arc. Inner diameter is 5.8m, outer diameter is 8.8m. Wall thickness is 1.2m with maximum height 0.3m. AW670 is 180m from AW669 (see MHG62603) and 120m from AW666 (see MHG62605). <1> <2>

GIS spatial data created in 2022 according to the location of the feature as seen on 2021 vertical APs. <1>