MHG62610 - Former corn mill - Balavoulin, Glenelg

The ruins of a former corn mill and associated buildings at Balavoulin, Glenelg.

• WATERMILL (19th Century - 1801 AD? to 1850 AD?)
  • CORN MILL (19th Century - 1801 AD? to 1850 AD?)

Walkover and building surveys were carried out by C Dagg in 2002 at the site in advance of excavations for a new water main. The ruined buildings the site comprised an abandoned cottage which had previously been a corn mill and the ancilliary buildings, one of which had disappeared from that shown on historic OS mapping, and the others converted to other use and subsequently fallen into disrepair. A previous water main and track had removed all trace of the tailrace and the section of the lade nearest the mill building. A number of components of the former water wheel had been utilised in the re-use of the buildings, notably the axle placed over the stream, possibly as the support for a bridge, the two hubs re-used as window frames in the barn, and lengths of iron, possibly the spokes, used as lintels and floor joists. There was no sign of the internal mechanism or the mills stones. <1>