MHG62615 - Shieling hut - Allt Airigh Nan Coimh'Each

Ruined shieling hut at Allt Airigh Nan Coimh'Each

• SHIELING HUT (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Situated to E of Allt Airigh nan Coimh'each on a natural platform some 680m NNE of Lochdrum house are the remains of up to 11 shielings, five of which are clearly visible, with their stone footings aligned E to W. The footings vary in size from 5m to 8m in length to 2.5m to 3m in width. Where defined each displays round angled W walls. The remaining shielings are poorly preserved with no features visible.
C Jack and A K Kilpatrick 1992.

Three unroofed shieling-huts are depicted on 1st edition of OS 6-inch map (Ross-shire and Cromartyshire 1881, sheet xlix), but they are not shown on current edition of the OS 1:10560 map (1966).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 21 February 1996

Field Visit (July 2012 - August 2012)

A programme of survey and recording was carried out July – August 2012 by Meryl Marshall. This site has previously been recorded and described as a shieling site of up to 11 structures. A total of 17 structures were identified on this occasion.

Shielings; The remains of nine, possibly ten shielings, are visible on the E side of the burn 400m to the NNE of Lochdrum Farmstead. The main group of eight are close together on a natural platform; at least one and possibly two shielings (previously unrecorded) are 400m to the N. All are seen as grassy mounds or platforms. Most have shallow dished centres and are 6–9m long and 4–6m wide overall.

A desk-based assessment and walkover survey were carried out by C Dagg in 2021 for an area of proposed woodland creation north of Loch Droma and the A835, part of Braemore estate in the parish of Gairloch, Ross-shire. This evaluation revisits archaeological features noted during previous work and places them in a more detailed context and offers recommendations for their protection within the planting scheme according to present guidelines on forests and archaeology. <1>

A project to survey and record archaeological features at Allt Airigh nan Coimh’each, Loch Droma was carried out by Meryl Marshall of NOSAS in July 2022.

4; Shieling hut -an oval grassy mound on a N-S alignment, measuring 9m x 5m overall and with a dished central area, 4.5m x2m. <2>

NGR adjusted based on 2018 aerial photographs. <3>