MHG62616 - Platform and possible hut circle - Lochan Sgeireach 2

The platform of a possible hut circle at Lochan Sgeireach, overlain by a later shieling hut.

213458 897709 Lochan Sgeireach 2. RM001: The hut circle was visited by A Welti and R Maddock in 2019 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross. This was part of a degree course overseen by Aberdeen University. The site presents as a vaguely circular heather covered mounded platform, on top of which is a large ruined shieling. The structure lies on the flattest part of a generally moderate south facing slope. It is 500m from both a track leading NE to the Dam Lochs (all freshwater), and from the Allt an Srathain which is flowing E/W towards Loch Broom, a sea loch. The structure is 300m from freshwater Lochan Sgeireach. The surrounding terrain is heather moorland. From the site there are panoramic views inland. The shieling has overall dimensions 7m x 3.2m. The underlying mound has diameter approximately 13.0m.This measurement is compatible with the idea that the shieling overlays an earlier hut circle. Few measurements were possible. <1> <2>

GIS spatial data created in 2022 according to location as shown on 2009 APs. <3>