MHG62632 - Moine Thorranach farmstead - Loch Droma

Ruined farmstead outbuiding at Moine Thorranach

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Situated on S-facing slopes above Loch Droma some 600m ENE of Lochdrum house and visible from road are remains of two stone buildings aligned E to W. The larger building measures 12m by 4m with no visible partitions. A small addition measuring 2m by 2m has been built onto W end. The second building, some 18m to the W, measures 8m by 2.5m. Surrounding an area N and adjoining buildings are the stone footings of an enclosure wall.
C Jack and A K Kilpatrick 1992.

An unroofed building is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ross-shire and Cromartyshire 1881, sheet xlix). Two unroofed buildings are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10560 map (1966).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 21 February 1996

A desk-based assessment and walkover survey were carried out by C Dagg in 2021 for an area of proposed woodland creation north of Loch Droma and the A835, part of Braemore estate in the parish of Gairloch, Ross-shire. This evaluation revisits archaeological features noted during previous work and places them in a more detailed context and offers recommendations for their protection within the planting scheme according to present guidelines on forests and archaeology. <1>

A project to survey and record archaeological features at Allt Airigh nan Coimh’each, Loch Droma was carried out by Meryl Marshall of NOSAS in July 2022.

Moine Thorranach Farmstead, buildings and enclosure wall; 600m to the ENE of Lochdrum farmstead, the main part of this site comprises 2 buildings with improved ground surrounding; to the north there are the remains of an enclosing wall. 100m to the W there are the remains of two further buildings/?byres in a sheltered grassy position.

2. Building - to the west of the main building and on the west side of a very small burn the wasted stone footings of a rectangular building on an E-W alignment are seen. It measures 9m x 3.5m overall and the low stone footings are to 0.5m height. The enclosure wall, 3, continues north from the NW corner. <2>

NGR adjusted based on 2018 aerial photographs. <3>