MHG62544 - Enclosure - Bac a’ Chaoil

Ruined enclosure at Bac a’ Chaoil

• ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

A NoSAS field visit was undertaken to Bac a’ Chaoil on 15 October 2014 as part as part of an archaeological walk.

Bac a’ Chaoil. 1.5kms SE of Badinluchie at an altitude of 177m, a large enclosure, a sheepfold and the remains of 2 buildings are located on both sides of a small stream and bisected by the track. No features are marked on the 1st or 2nd Edition OS maps but most of the structures are marked on the current OS map.

Enclosure. This enclosure is on a north facing spur on the west side of the burn; it is roughly oval in shape and measures 120m x 80m. It is surrounded by a heather covered stone and turf bank up to 0.6m in height; this is largely continuous, but wasted in its east part where it bounds the stream. The internal area is mostly heather covered but there are some patches of improved ground in the south part; the remains of a building are within the enclosure. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2018 aerial photographs. <2>