MHG62646 - Restaurant, 18 High Street - Fortrose

Restaurant, previously a drapers shop

• RESTAURANT (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

18 High Street

Eilean Dubh Restaurant

Today a popular eating place for both visitors and residents, formerly the ‘Tea Cosy and Chanonry Restaurant’. The restaurant is the site of Ona Matheson’s Drapers shop. Ona Matheson had a draper's shop on the corner of Academy Street and High Street in the 1960s and 70s. Draper is now thought of as an old fashioned name. Her shop was crammed full with men's, ladies, children's and baby clothes, knitting and sewing accessories and gifts. The Academy pupils went there to get kitted out in their school uniforms. <1>

Note; currently operating as IV10 restaurant (T.Blackie 13/10/22)

Ordnance Survey Mastermap <2>