MHG6265 - Allt Na Peighinn

• RIG AND FURROW (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • BUILDING (Undated)
  • DYKE (Undated)

Full Description

Lying in a very exposed position high above the W bank of the Allt na Peighinn and overlooking an area of rig cultivation on the E bank of the burn are the ruinous remains of two structures being:-
1. (NG 6238 1681). A sub-rectangular house, its SE end being rectangular with a central doorway while the NW is rounded with a radius of 3m overall. Dimensions are 10.5m NW-SE by 5.1m NE-SW over walls 1.1m thick.
2. (NG 6239 1684). The second structure lies 18m to the N and is of circular construction. It measures 9.5m in diameter over walls 1.4m thick. This structure is much more ruinous than (1) and may be considerably older.
A short length of turf dyke lies 20m to the E.
Visited by IJ, CS and GH, 3 April 1990.