MHG62654 - Creag Ghaineamhach Shielings, Dalbreac - Strathconon

Shieling settlement at Creag Ghaineamhach

• SHIELING SETTLEMENT (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Creag Ghaineamhach Shielings, Dalbreac, Strathconon

The remains of a group of 7 shieling huts were survey by NOSaS in May 2016 and are situated c2kms SE of Dalbreac Lodge on the south side of a modern track at an altitude of 220m altitude. The shielings appear as grassy mounds in poor, boggy ground. They are generally oval, between 7 to 9m x 4.5m to 8m in overall size and 0.5 to 0.6m height although one is 1m in height. Most have dished centres of up to 0.2m depth. To the north of the track there is a large area of grassy improved land which slopes evenly down to a small burn.

Shieling 1 - GR centred on NH 31754 53857 - an oval dished turf mound, measuring 7m x 4.5m x 0. 5m height, on an E-W alignment The internal dished area is 0.2m deep and c2.5m x 1.5m. Photo attached (5473) Caption “the typical remains of a shieling at the site, looking NE – associated improved ground is seen on the left”
Shieling 2 - GR centred on NH 31785 53820 – a turf covered dished sub-circular mound c.7m E-W by c.6m externally and c.0.7m high.
Shieling 3 - GR centred on NH 31785 53820 – a turf covered oval mound c.10m E-W by c.6.5m externally and c.0.5m high.
Shieling 4 GR centred on NH 31801 53836 – a turf covered dished oval mound c.6m E-W by c.4m externally and c.0.25m high.
Shieling 5 - GR centred on NH 31810 53835 Turf covered dished circular mound c.9m in diameter externally and c.1m high. Internally c.3m in a dish c.0.2m deep with some stone felt beneath turf. N facing entrance.
Shieling 6 - GR centred on NH 31810 53834 - An oval dished mound, 0.5m in height, on an E-W alignment measuring 7.5m x 4.5m overall. The internal dished area is 0.3m deep and measures 3m x 1.5m.
Shieling 7 - GR centred on NH 31814 53794 - A circular dished mound 8m in diameter and 0.5m in height has an internal area 2.5m in diameter and 0.2m deep
Visited 19.05.2016 - NOSAS/AC, RSJ, MM <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2018 aerial photographs. <2>