MHG62674 - Cultivation remains/furrows - Cul Beag/Allt na Crionaiche

Cultivation remains/furrows at Allt na Crìonaiche.

• CULTIVATION REMAINS (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

A walkover survey at Cul Beag/ Allt na Crionaiche was carried out by NOSAS members in Aug 2015. The remains of two farmsteads and associated enclosures are 3 kms west of Aultgowrie Bridge on the south facing slope above the Allt Goibhre at an altitude of 230m.

7. Cultivation remains/furrows – a rectangular area measuring roughly 200m x 100m on a south facing slope has curving furrows varying at intervals of 3m to 5m, seen particularly well following the muir burn. Several large clearance cairns are within the area and towards the south a grassy platform (see MHG62675) may have held a timber building. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2015 aerial photographs. <2>