MHG62676 - Shieling hut - Cul Beag/Allt na Crionaiche

Shieling hut at Allt na Crìonaiche.

• SHIELING HUT (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

A walkover survey at Cul Beag/ Allt na Crionaiche was carried out by NOSAS members in Aug 2015. The remains of two farmsteads and associated enclosures are 3 kms west of Aultgowrie Bridge on the south facing slope above the Allt Goibhre at an altitude of 230m.

Group of Shielings; on the south facing slope there is a group of 7 shielings (one is on the east bank of the burn).

Shieling 1 – situated on the west bank of the Allt na Crionaiche in a grassy patch on a south facing slope at an altitude of c280m, this shieling is discernible only by two heather covered linear stone footings enclosing an internal area of 3m x 1m and on an E-W alignment. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2015 aerial photographs. <2>