MHG62692 - Cup marked Stone - West Comrie (5) (Little Scatwell)

A cup marked stone at West Comrie, Allt A'chuilinn.

• CUP MARKED STONE (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)

Full Description

Meryl Marshall of NOSAS conducted a walkover survey identifying 4 new cup marked stones in the vicinity of a previously identified site in March 2019.

4. Cup marked stone – 4 cups. <1>

This panel was recorded as part of the ScRAP (Scotland’s Rock Art project) by members of NoSAS in April 2019. This panel is on the summit of a south facing spur at an altitude of 180m; the spur is part of the upper lip of a steep slope which runs down to the river Conon. There are wide views to the south and over Strathconon with the junction of the Rivers Conon and Meig below. The panel is in an area of newly planted forest, with areas of more mature forest to the north where the ground eases. Just 2m to the south is a further cup marked rock (West Comrie 3).

This panel is a large boulder with multiple surfaces measuring 1.4x1m in size and up to 0.7m in height. On the upper surface there is 1 possible cup and 3 depressions that may be natural features (carved surface A). On the south tip of the rock, facing south on a almost vertical surface, there is a further large circular depression 8cms in diameter, which is also probably natural. <2>