MHG62699 - Hut circle - Strath Sgitheach

Hut circle SS17 at Strath Sgitheach.

• HUT CIRCLE (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 560 AD)

Full Description

A number of settlement features are visible across this area on an aerial photograph taken by Jim Bone in 2010. <1>

The Strath Sgitheach area was surveyed by Meryl Marshall in 2020. A group of 12 round houses are northeast of the main track which heads north from the bridge/stepping stones in the upper part of Strath Sgitheach. The round houses are at an altitude of c250m in heathery ground on both sides of a small burn which runs from west to east down a SE facing slope. Six are on the south side of the burn and six on the north. Just four hut circles have been previously recorded at this location although more are seen on snowy aerial photographs taken by Jim Bone in February 2010 (see JSB collection).

Hut circle (SS17) – this small hut circle, on a raised bank on the north side of the burn, has an internal diameter of 5m. The surrounding banks are heather covered, up to 0.2m height and have a spread of 1m. Heather and coarse grass internally. <2>

NGR adjusted based on 2009 aerial photographs. <3>