MHG62713 - Post-medieval rig and furrow - Buntait

A small area of post-medieval rig and furrow at Buntait.

• RIG AND FURROW (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD)

About 60m to the NW of a hut circle (see MHG2668) there is an area of rig (URQ97 451; NH 4009 3151), extending to about 0.4ha. The rigs are curved and measure about 3.6m in breadth, broadening to 4.6m towards their ends. Two small cairns lie in the furrows between the rigs.
(URQ97 450, 451). Visited by RCAHMS (PJD) 22 October 1997. <1>

The site was recorded by Wordsworth Archaeological Services during a pre-forestry works survey in 1999. Extending into the ride forming the W boundary of Block 1513 are the remains of cultivation rigs running SE outside the plantation towards the roundhouse at NH 4014 3144. However these are thought to be part of a later post-medieval field system and are a rare survival in this area. They presumably formed part of a more extensive field system now destroyed by forestry and agricultural ploughing. The vegetation within the ride suggests they did not extend much further to the N than their recorded position. <2>

GIS spatial data created in 2022 according to location of site as seen on 2008 vertical APs. <3>