MHG62720 - Building - Placht na Vouchan, Allt Liath

The remains of a roofed building at Placht na Vouchan.

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

R. Spencer-Jones and S. North of NOSAS conducted a walkover survey of this area of Urchany on 27/02/19 based of features identified on an 1800 map in the Lovat Estate collection.

Placht na Vouchan, Allt Liath
Two roofed buildings are shown about 2.8kms west of Coulnabottach, the upper settlement of Urchany, on the banks of a small burn (Ault Clacht a Hurn). This burn is called Allt Liath on modern OS maps and feeds into the Breakachy Burn. To the east of the burn is a small heathery mound, with two shieling sites to the east of this. To the south of the two buildings is a large area of flat ground, now covered in rushes, around which the burn curves concavely to the east. This could previously have been a meadow. (Placht is gaelic for flat place).

Placht na Vouchan 2. This building, 3.5m x 2m, is situated prominently at the southeast corner of the hilly mound that separates the two buildings from the burn. Orientated northeast-southwest, it consists of jagged stony walls up to 0.4m high. <1><2>