MHG62750 - Possible hut circle and enclosure - Creag na h-lolaire, NE of Rosehall

A possible hut circle and enclosure at Creag na h-lolaire, NE of Rosehall.

• ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)
  • HUT CIRCLE? (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 560 AD?)

A possible hut circle with an enclosure at Creag na h-lolaire, NE of Rosehall.

The features are visible on SEPA LiDAR data and vertical aerial photographs. The possible hut circle is circular and is approximately 14m in diameter. It is represented by a ditch which may mean the structure itself was within it or that it is not a hut circle at all. The enclosure is irregular, also represented by a ditch, and the ditch of the 'hut circle' appears to be integrated into that of the enclosure. The western side of the enclosure, whilst also being the longest section, is also part of a much longer length of ditch or possibly a trackway which runs roughly north-south beyond the enclosure. To the south it forms a reversed 'Z' as it runs down the slope. In the LiDAR data it can be seen continuing down the slope through forestry to meet a larger trackway. The features are not shown on historic or modern mapping and have the appearance of being of recent construction, but that may be a consequence of their location and elevation. <1> <2>