MHG62864 - Possible farmstead - Laig, Eigg

A possible farmstead at Laig, Eigg.

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD)
  • HUT (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD)
  • TRACK (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD)
  • ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD)

Full Description

What may be a farmstead, comprising three buildings, two huts, an enclosure and several fragments of a track, is situated on a natural plateau about 125m S of the Bay of Laig. The buildings are rectangular on plan and range from 7m to 8m long by 2m to 3.5m transversely within grass and bracken-grown boulder banks up to 0.7m thick and 0.4m high. By contrast, only one of the two huts is rectangular on plan, the other being more oval. They measure 3m to 4.5m long by 2m to 2.3m transversely within grass and bracken-grown boulder banks up to 0.7m thick and 0.5m high. The enclosure, which is situated about 180 WNW on the far side of the gully of an unnamed burn measures 5.5m from NW to SE by 4.2m within grass and bracken grown boulder bank 0.6m thick and 0.3m high.
Visited by RCAHMS (AGCH) 21 April and 15 October 2002 <1>