MHG62869 - Huts, enclosures, pen, peat stand and Lazy-beds - Laig, Eigg

Huts, enclosures, pen, peat stand and Lazy-beds at Laig, Eigg.

• HUT (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD)
  • TRACK (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD)
  • ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD)
  • PEN (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Five huts, three enclosures, a pen, a peat stand and an area of Lazy-bed cultivation are situated on a N facing terrace above the Bay of Laig, about 400m SE of Poll Duchaill. Three of the huts are rectangular on plan and range from 2.2m to 4.2m long by 1.5m to 2.5m transversely, within drystone rubble or turf-cored walls, up to 0.8m thick and 0.5m high. One (EIGG01 1013) appears to have an entrance on the W and overlie a fragment of lazy-bed cultivation, another (EIGG01 1009) occupies a knoll, while the third (EIGG01 1007) is situated on a natural terrace. A fourth hut (EIGG01 1008), which is built against a rock outcrop on the NW side of a gully, is semi-circular on plan and measures 2.5m from NW to SE by 1.7m transversely within drystone rubble walls 0.9m thick and 0.3m high; while the fifth hut (EIGG01 1010), which is oval on plan, measures 2.1m N-S by 1.5m transversely, within boulder banks 0.5m thick and 0.2m high. A much degraded earlier hut may be situated immediately to its S. The pen (EIGG01 1012) is located a gully within the lazy-bed cultivation, while the peat stand (EIGG01 1014), measuring 10.5m by 1.8m long within boulder banks 0.6m thick and 0.5m high, is situated in more open ground NE of the cultivation. The three enclosures (EIGG01 1011, 1018 and 1019), which are roughly circular on plan range from 6m to 8.8 in diameter within drystone rubble walls or boulder banks up to 0.5m thick and 0.4m high.
Visited by RCAHMS (AGCH) 19 April 2002 <1>