MHG62873 - Dyke and hut - Sliabh Beinn Tighe, Eigg

Dyke and hut on Sliabh Beinn Tighe, Eigg.

• DYKE (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 560 AD?)
  • HUT (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 560 AD?)

Dyke and hut on Sliabh Beinn Tighe, Eigg. See MHG5444 for the hut circle.

At NM 4577 8742 is a circular stone-walled hut with an overall diameter of 8.0m. The entrance is in the E. Immediately outside the hut is a sub-circular boulder-walled construction about 2.0m in diameter which may or may not be contemporary. To the W and S are the remains of a sinuous wall visible for about 150.0m. At intervals along it are the remains of two other walls. About 40.0m SW of the hut and built against the NE face of this wall are the poor remains of a sub-circular stone-walled structure measuring 3.0m in diameter within a boulder wall about 0.9m thick.
Surveyed at 1/10,000.
Visited by OS (ISS) 7 May 1972

This site, which stands in an area of peat cutting, is generally as described by OS 1972. There is, however, evidence for a recent excavation trench across the NW edge of the hut circle (468).
Visited by RCAHMS (AGCH, DCC) 7 July 2001