MHG62874 - Shieling huts, enclosures, pens, and mounds - Sliabh Beinn Tighe, Eigg

Huts, enclosures, pen, peat stand and Lazy-beds on Sliabh Beinn Tighe, Eigg.

• SHIELING HUT (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD)
  • PEN (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD)
  • MOUND (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD)
  • ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD)

Seven mounds, at least three shieling-huts, two enclosures and a pen are situated on a bracken and heather-grown terrace below the NE face of a ridge about 500m NNE of the summit of Sliabh Beinn Tighe. The largest mound (EIGG01 448), which is oval on plan measures 11m from NNW to SSE by 8.5m transversely and 1.5m high (NM 25292 87761), while another 30m SSE measures 5.5m square and 0.7m high (EIGG01 454). The five remaining mounds are all circular on plan and range from 4m to 6.4m in diameter and 0.2m to 0.4m high, except for one 0.8m high (EIGG01 450). What may be the remains of a hut are situated immediately E of the largest mound, while the fragments of another occupy the summit of a mound to its W. However, the best preserved found about 35m NW measures 3.5m from NW to SE by 1.9m transversely within boulder-faced walls 1.1m thick and 0.3m high. Although it has been robbed, there are traces of what may be an entrance on the W. Immediately NW is an enclosure (EIGG01 457), which measures 6.1m from NW to SE by 5.2m transversely within walls 0.8m thick and 1.2m high. A small pen within its interior is attached to its ENE side. A second enclosure (EIGG01 452), situated immediately W of a mound at the SE end of the group, measures 4m square within turf walls 1m thick and 0.3m high. It has an entrance on the NE.
Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 6 July 2001 <1>