MHG62877 - Hut circle - Gleann Charadail, Eigg

A small hut circle at Gleann Charadail, Eigg.

• HUT CIRCLE? (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 560 AD)

There are two hut circles, a hut, a mound and a pen to the W of Abhainn Gleann Charadail S and SE of an escarpment. The hut-circle (464) measures 3.9m in diameter within a turf and stone wall spread to 1.5m in thickness and 0.6m in height with an entrance in the NNW. Another possible hut-circle (462) stands 13m to the NW and measures 3.3m in diameter, within a stone faced bank 1.1m in thickness and 0.5m in height. There is an entrance in the SSE and a gap in the SE that appears to be later disturbance. A later hut has been constructed in the interior. A second hut (463) with two compartments stands 6m to the S and a dimpled mound (461), 0.3m in diameter and 0.4m in height, stands 8m to the N. About 65m to the NW there is another hut within which a small pen (460) has been constructed.
Visited by RCAHMS (AGCH, DCC) 7 July 2001 <1>