MHG62882 - Shieling huts and mounds - Gleann Charadail, Eigg

Two shieling huts and two mounds at Gleann Charadail, Eigg.

• SHIELING HUT (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD)
  • MOUND (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD)

At the foot of a low escarpment, to the NE of Abhainn Gleann Charadail , in a line running from NW-SE for about 55m, are the remains of shieling huts that comprise two huts and two mounds. The NW structure (EIGG01 548) is a mound that measures 4m by 3.2m externally and 0.2m in height. To the NNE there is a small area of lazy-bed cultivation. Immediately to the SE is a grass-covered mound (547) that measures 3.1m by 2.5m externally and 0.5m in height. The WSW end is set into the NE-facing slope. Immediately to the SE is a hut (458) that measures 2.2m by 1.7m within a boulder bank spread up to 0.6m in thickness and standing up to 0.3m in height. The other hut (459) is a figure-of-eight on plan. The main compartment is on the S end and measures 2.8m by 2.4m within banks of boulders that are 0.6m in thickness and 0.5m in height. The entrance is on the W and the two compartments are connected. The smaller compartment, at the N end, measures 1.5m by 1.2 m within faced rubble and turf embanked walls spread 1.2m in thickness and 0.3m in height.
Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 7 July 2001 and (ARG) 16 October 2002 <1>