MHG62892 - Huts, platform, enclosure and mound - Laig, Eigg

Two huts, a platform, an enclosure and a mound at Laig, Eigg.

• HUT (18th Century to 19th Century - 1701 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • PLATFORM (18th Century to 19th Century - 1701 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • ENCLOSURE (18th Century to 19th Century - 1701 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • MOUND (18th Century to 19th Century - 1701 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Two huts, a platform, an enclosure, a mound and a clearance cairn are situated on a natural terrace about 120m NE of a tributary of the Abhainn Gleann Charadail, to either side of a long head dyke that runs from NW to SE. Both huts are located on the same ridge within 8m of one another and overlook a system of lazy-beds to their E. They are rectangular on plan, ranging from 3m to 3.4m long by 2 to 2.4m transversely, within grass-grown turf banks up to 1m thick and 0.4m high. Both have entrances on the NE. A clearance cairn, which is situated about 60m SE was originally identified by Cushion (1998 site 1); while an enclosure, located on the leading edge of a natural terrace about 105m further SE, is sub-rectangular on plan and measures 5.6m from NE to SW by 3.5m transversely, within grass and heather-grown spread turf banks 1.7m thick and 0.4m high. There is an entrance on the NE and it overlooks more lazy-beds to its N. A heather-grown, sub-rectangular platform and a grass-grown mound with a small enclosure to its NE are situated N of the head dyke.
Visited by RCAHMS (AGCH) 19 April 2002; (ARG) 16 October 2002 <1>