MHG62897 - Cairns - Colt Cottages

Four small cairns in a line by Colt Cottages.

• KERB CAIRN (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)
  • DITCHED ENCLOSURE? (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)

Full Description

The Inverness Field Club, led by Donald Coghill, surveyed a number of sites in the Aird area between 1987 and 1989. N.E. of Colt Cottages.
Remains of perhaps four small cairns in a line among mature beech trees in an open clump, and roughly 17 yards apart. This site is in some ways similar to that at OS 522404, which appears to be the OS number of Site 61 in the R.C.A.H.M.S. list, instead of OS 524402 as indicated. <1>

This funerary site of severely robbed cairns, two of which are kerbed, may have been a ditched enclosure. There is a straight, wide, very silted up non-drainage ditch close to the east side of the site, which can be traced for 26 yards running across the slope from south to north. <2>

Note: Site not visible on aerial photographs so location based on grid coordinates and location of beech trees on aerial photographs. (T. Blackie 05/07/23)