MHG62912 - Shieling huts - Choire Nam Muc

Two shieling huts at Choire Nam Muc.

• SHIELING HUT (18th Century to 19th Century - 1701 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Two shieling huts at Choire Nam Muc Ardgour.

The circular shieling huts straddle a boundary dyke, though it is not clear if all the features are contemporary. Alternatively it may be a single, but two-celled hut. There are also slight indications of a possible annex or pen adjacent to the eastern of the two huts on its southern arc. The features are visible on vertical aerial photographs dating to 2013 but were not seen during either of the walkover surveys carried out by Argyll Archaeology in 2018 (see EHG5355) and 2023 (see EHG6064). <1>