MHG62914 - Sheep fold - SW of Loch Buidhe

A large circular feature, possibly a sheep fold to the southwest of Loch Buidhe.

• SHEEP FOLD? (19th Century - 1801 AD? to 1900 AD)

A large circular feature, possibly a sheep fold, to the west of Loch Buidhe, Sutherland.

The feature was fisrt recorded in the field during a walkover survey by CFA in 2003 in advance of a proposed woindfarm at Cambusmore. The present OS 1:10,000 map shows a roughly circular enclosure (approximately 30m in diameter) with an attached rectangular enclosure on its east side. The field survey located the enclosures on top of a low knoll in rough pasture. The remains are very poorly preserved and comprise of a large, roughly circular enclosure 25-30m diameter, consisting of low turf banks approximately 2m wide and up to 0.3m maximum height, with no apparent stone content. Abutting the eastern side but not attached to it is a turf bank enclosure 11m N-S by 8m E-W. There are gaps between the two enclosures to the north and to the south. The feature is not depicted on the 1st Edition OS map but appears to be of some antiquity and it is possible that the feature was already out of use and dilapidated by the time of that OS survey. <1>

The feature is clearly visible on vertical aerial photographs. It is not shown on any historic OS mapping. <2>