MHG62923 - Field bank - Achvraid

A field bank at Achvraid.

• BOUNDARY BANK (Unknown date)

Full Description

A field bank at Achvraid. It was first noted by the OS in 1970-71 as a mutilated field wall which stops short of a hut circle (see MHG62774) in the west. It was impossible to determine if it joined the hut. Additionally it appears to overlie two other hut circles (see MHG62921 and MHG62922, which were not previously recorded by the OS or RCAHMS). It may be part of the wider field system recorded elsewhere (see MHG40368) [IS-L 12/07/2023].

GIS spatial data created in 2023 according to the location of the feature as seen on 2020 vertical APs. <1>