MHG62932 - Cairnfield - Rheindown Wood

Cairnfield at Rheindown Wood

• CAIRNFIELD (Unknown date)

Full Description

The Inverness Field Club, led by Donald Coghill, surveyed a number of sites in the Aird area between 1987 and 1989. Rheindown Wood.
Between two pylons on the upside and west of a forestry track there is a small, oval shaped, heather covered cairn situated in open ground. It is one of a number in a cairnfield, part of which is on the downside of the track in the unplanted area. A narrow, shallow, flat-bottomed ditch runs N.E. and downhill from here and disappears into the section of forestry west of Clashandorran. There is a prominent cairn just inside the section of forestry which lies at the upside and west.of the oval cairn. Fifty yards south of the oval cairn there is an eroded rampart running west from the forestry track up to the forestry where, just inside the wood and opposite the end of the rampart, there is a l0yd diameter hut circle. Further into this unploughed section of forestry and towards the north there are at least three mounds or cairns through which a similar narrow, shallow, flat-bottomed ditch runs. Further down, when it reaches the open ground beneath the electricity line, it is parallel to and a few yards north of the rampart. It can be traced in the open heath on the downside of the forestry track, and then in the forestry below, until it reaches a drainage ditch on the same line & after this takes a turn a short distance above the rampart mentioned in Site No. 138. There does not appear to be upcast from either of the two flat-bottomed ditches or from yet another exactly similar ditch running north to south in the area approx. OS 506476. <1>

Note: Site not visible on aerial photographs so location based on Lidar image <2>