MHG62953 - Cairn - south of Cnoc a' Chinn.

Ruined cairn south of Cnoc a' Chinn.

• CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2400 BC? to 551 BC?)

Full Description

The Inverness Field Club, led by Donald Coghill, surveyed a number of sites in the Aird area between 1987 and 1989. South of Cnoc a' Chinn.
A low, moss-covered cairn of 8yds diameter with some kerbstones in place. This sits on the valley floor below and to the north of the fort (Wallace 1886). Below this fort at OS 597451, and to the east, there is situated a sunken butt with boulder walling 5yds in length. This overlooks the lower slope. On the other side of the valley floor from this butt, and at OS 599454 which is near a Phopachy field, there were visible on bare ground, after bracken had been burnt, faint traces of extremely eroded turf walling. The dimensions of this rectangular enclosure are 22yds x 18yds. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 1999-2001 vertical aerial photographs. <2>