MHG62966 - Enclosure - Ally Poll an t-Searraich

Ruined enclosure southeast of Ally Poll an t-Searraich.

• ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

The Inverness Field Club, led by Donald Coghill, surveyed a number of sites in the Aird area between 1987 and 1989. S.E. of Ally Poll an t-Searraich.
A known curious shaped stone enclosure straddles, at its highest point, the levelled straight N.W. earthen rampart of an older, much larger, four sided enclosure; the up-cast came from each side. This later stone dyke surrounding a square enclosure that was much later planted with a few larches, some still standing, was an impressive construction. The four sides curved slightly inwards forming a bow shape, with each corner protruding as an arrow shaped sharp point ending in a standing stone the same height as the walling. A few lower stones that are seen at the outside, and next to a corner standing stone, were placed on edge similar to the lining of a passage grave.
This prestigious enclosure, now much tumbled down, with its entrance in the middle of the N.E. side, overlooked the south-easterly slope of a grassy area surrounded by heather which was enclosed by the earlier linear earthwork. It would appear that the stone walling may have enclosed the site on which a temporary wooden pavilion was erected during the period of the great hunting parties which gathered in the second half of the 16th century. Fraser of Phopacy may have been mistaken as regards the location when he mentions in his Wardlaw Manuscript about a lake dwelling on an island in Loch Bruaich that was fitted out for this purpose round about 1588. Loch Bruaich, which has a crannog, is a mile distant from this site. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2014 vertical aerial photographs. <2>