MHG62968 - Linear feature - Beaufort

Linear feature at Beaufort

• LINEAR FEATURE (Unknown date)
  • EARTHWORK (Unknown date)

Full Description

The Inverness Field Club, led by Donald Coghill, surveyed a number of sites in the Aird area between 1987 and 1989. Beaufort
In open woodland pasture, 86 yards of a straight, but now levelled, rampart can be traced with certainty. It runs at right angles from a similar line earthwork towards the top of a steep bank which it would have reached 15 yards further on. This other similar rampart, with its upcast from each side, runs southwards in a straight line from the right-angled corner, the first 16 yards now incorporated in a field boundary and faced with stone on the field side. A further 200 yards can be traced without too much difficulty and a short section, which has not been completely levelled, still stands about 2 feet high with its ditches at each side 6 yards apart correspondingly more well defined. After some distance this linear earthwork can again be traced, a stone dyke. The boundary between the woodland pasture and the arable field, having been grafted on. After this dyke ends the levelled rampart can be traced with difficulty and it continues in the same straight line until it almost reaches the drive to Beaufort Castle. The total length from the right-angled corner is about 450 yards. <1>