MHG62969 - Stone bank - Beaufort

Stone bank at Beaufort.

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Unknown date)

Full Description

The Inverness Field Club, led by Donald Coghill, surveyed a number of sites in the Aird area between 1987 and 1989. Beaufort.
55 yards from the cattle grid and at the north side of the back drive to the castle, there is a circular stone bank similar to a hut circle. It is 6 yards in diameter and the centre is a deep sunken hollow faced with small round stones. At the other side of the drive there commences the very faint traces of a flat-bottomed 6 feet wide ditch which runs in a straight line in a south-easterly direction for 150 yards to OS 501432 where it widens out and finishes as a more definite shallow pit with the upcast to each side clearly visible. This level bottomed pit is in the shap of a triangle the sides being 20 yards long and the end 8 yards wide. A little distance further on there is what appears to be a World War II practice trench running between the drive and a house. <1>

Note: Site not visible on aerial photographs so location based on grid coordinates and site description. (T. Blackie 26/07/23)