MHG62975 - Earthwork - Beaufort

An earthwork as part of possible stock enclosure at Beaufort.

• EARTHWORK (Unknown date)
  • STOCK ENCLOSURE? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

The Inverness Field Club, led by Donald Coghill, surveyed a number of sites in the Aird area between 1987 and 1989. S. of Drumnagarrachan.
A long V-shaped area of woodland between the steep side of a burn and a dry gully is cut off at the wide end by a straight 45 yards long turf and stone rampart with its ditch at the outside. A short distance into the interior from this stock control feature there can be traced the two sides of a square or rectangular less substantial earthwork with the ditch at the outside of the right angle. This may have been part of two of the straight sides of a stock enclosure. <1>