MHG62979 - A possible burnt mound or hut circle/roundhouse - W of Allt Badaidh Bhaird, Sutherland

A possible burnt mound or remains of hut circle/roundhouse to the west of the Allt Badaidh Bhaird.

• BURNT MOUND? (Bronze Age - 2400 BC? to 551 BC)
  • HUT CIRCLE? (Bronze Age - 2400 BC? to 551 BC)

On a relatively level terrace immediately NE of a stone row (NC65NW 26 - see MHG62647) there is a crescentic mound, what may be the remains of a round house and three small clearance cairns. The crescentic mound is heather-covered, measuring about 10m from N to S by 5.3m transversely and about 1m in height. Its plan form is like that of a burnt mound but some exposed stone on its surface does not appear to be burnt. Some 5m to its E there are what may be the remains of a round house, comprising a stony spread some 8m in diameter and 0.2m in height.

The three small cairns are clearly of later date. One lies between the crescentic mound and the possible round house, another over the W side of the possible round house, with the third 4m to its NE. The largest measures 2.5m in diameter and 0.3m in height.
Visited by HES Archaeological Survey (G F Geddes) 26 April 2022 <1>

See MHG62980 for the hut circle/roundhouse and MHG62981 for the cairns.