MHG6298 - Church, Annat bay, Lochbroom

• CHURCH (Early Medieval - 561 AD to 1057 AD)

At Annat Bay on Lochbroom there was mother church of the district, established by St Donnan who was martyred in 617. (See also religious centre at Kildonnan - NH 09 SE 1.)
A C M Mitford 1936

Annait is a 9th to 10th c. term for a church-site of any kind abandoned during that period, and not subsequently re-used as site of a focal church.
The name "Annat", (possibly indicating the site of the church) is published on the modern map at NH 019 972 (OS 6"map,1969), but was actually applied to a house at NH 0185 9751 in 1875 (OS 6"map, 1st ed., 1875) , and a rocky point nearby was named "Talladh na h' Annait"(Name Book 1875)
A MacDonald 1973