MHG62985 - Turf wall and dyke - Fanellan

Turf wall and dyke at Fanellan.

• WALL (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • DYKE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

The Inverness Field Club, led by Donald Coghill, surveyed a number of sites in the Aird area between 1987 and 1989. Fanellan.
There is a very low stone and turf walling joining on to the north and down side of a more substantial curved boundary dyke. The lengths are 40, 18 and 11 yards and appear to have enclosed an irregular shaped stock enclosure with a division at OS 495434. Also in scrub woodland 20 yards of a low linear similar feature can be faintly traced coming up at right angles to near the fence of an arable field at OS 494431. Faint traces of a very low rampart can be seen in places which runs in a straight line southwards from a swamp in the scrub. After 100 yards it reaches the boundary dyke of an arable field where it probably continued. <1>