MHG62992 - Hut circle - Brockies Corner Wood

A ruined hut circle at Brockies Corner Wood.

Full Description

The Inverness Field Club, led by Donald Coghill, surveyed a number of sites in the Aird area between 1987 and 1989. Brockies Corner Wood. In the corner of the wood near where the stone dyke which runs uphill to meet the Inverness/Beauly road, there are the fragmentary remains of an 8 yard diameter hut circle. From here, running southwards in a straight line, there is an eroded rampart with its silted up ditch at the upper east side, It disappears into dense broom but can be traced intermittently for some distance before all trace is lost. In this area another lesser rampart with its silted up ditch to the south can be traced for a short distance running straight downhill and westwards on a line with Dunballoch farm steading. Near the Kiltarlity/Brockies Corner road, a length of straight rampart can be picked up on the same alignment as the first mentioned ramparts, and is most likely a continuation being similar and with its ditch on the same side. At a right-angled corner it turns to run straight downhill in a westerly direction until after a short distance it is lost in dense spruces. Close inside the corner there is a prominent mound. <1>

Note: Site not visible on aerial photographs so location based on grid coordinates and site description. (T. Blackie 31/07/23)