MHG63003 - Possible drover's overnight stance - Reef

A possible drover's overnight stance at Reef.

• DROVE STANCE? (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

The Inverness Field Club, led by Donald Coghill, surveyed a number of sites in the Aird area between 1987 and 1989. Reef.
Close to the east side of die road, there is a sheltered hollow which appears to have been the site of a drover's overnight stance. The ground is much pitted by later digging for extraction of some sort, but at the south side and close to an arable field, 75 yards of a rampart can be traced coming round in a bow shaped curve by the top of a ridge. Forty yards of a straight similar flat-topped rampart can be seen with clarity on the north side and it continues past the east end of the south rampart at right angles to where it almost reaches the burn a few yards distant at the bottom of the slope. Between the two ramparts there is a gap 4 feet wide which gave access to cattle for water. The extension of the north rampart for a few yards past the opening facilitated the herding of stock back into the enclosure. This site is on the former drove road to the south. <1>

Note: Site not visible on aerial photographs so location based on grid coordinates and site description. (T. Blackie 4/08/23)