MHG63016 - Sunken road or track - Fanellan

A sunken road or track at Fanellan.

• TRACK (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

The Inverness Field Club, led by Donald Coghill, surveyed a number of sites in the Aird area between 1987 and 1989. Fanellan.
In open woodland at the top end of an arable field a sunken road or track can be traced coming through scrub trees from the public road below Fanellan Cottages. After another 90 yards it reaches the field boundary fence on the other side of which it is ramped for a short distance as it crosses a hollow swampy area in scrub woodland. It continues in the same S.E. direction to near the boundary fence of another arable field where it swings southwards and now becomes a forestry track in Fanellan Wood. <1>