MHG63017 - Possible palisaded site with kiln? - Knockbain

A possible lightly defended palisaded site with a possible kiln at Knockbain.

• PALISADED HOMESTEAD? (Unknown date)
  • KILN? (Unknown date)

Full Description

The Inverness Field Club, led by Donald Coghill, surveyed a number of sites in the Aird area between 1987 and 1989. Knockbain.
Separating arable fields is a long ridge running southeast to northwest, a narrow section widens out to form a small level plateau with steep sides which appears to have been a lightly defended palisaded site as there is at least one ditch that cuts across the ridge at the narrow S.E. end. This well defined trench was crossed at the centre by a narrow ridge of now vitrified rock forming a causeway over this obstruction towards a gateway. Hard grazing has revealed that at the N.E. edge of the flat area there are circular traces of what may have been a drying kiln of 3 yards diameter with its passage towards the top of the slope at the N.E.. Adjoining this circular feature at the S.E. there appear to be extremely faint traces of footings 4 yards apart on two sides of a small rectangular building. This site may not be unconnected with site No. 57 (OS 557431) a short distance uphill to the S.E.; also it is most likely to be of more than one period. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2009 vertical aerial photographs. <2>