MHG6303 - Holy Well, Tobar Mhoire

• HOLY WELL (Undated)

There was an old church, at Culinellan near Kinlochewe, of which no trace remains. The date of erection is uncertain but it is in Old Statistical Account as existing in 1792 and it is probably church referred to on Blaeu's map of 1662 as Heglis Loch Ewe.
The site of the church was probably near burial-ground (NH 06 SW 2) and some of older inhabitants believe church to have been near Tobar Mhoire, Well of the Virgin Mary.
J H Dixon 1886

NH 03396288. Tobar Mhoire, a natural spring, is reputed locally to be a holy well. No trace of a church could be found near the well, but see NH 06 SW 2.
Surveyed at 1/2500. Visited by OS (R L) 25 October 1966