MHG63045 - Possible hut circles - Kiltarlity Village

Summary

A double disc earthwork in a strip of scrub and mature hardwood trees beside Lovat Shinty field at Kiltarlity.

• HUT CIRCLE? (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 560 AD?)

Full Description

The Inverness Field Club, led by Donald Coghill, surveyed a number of sites in the Aird area between 1987 and 1989. East of Kiltarlity Village.
In a strip of crub and mature hardwood trees between the A831 public road and Lovat Shinty Field, there is a double disc earthwork. Each circle is 20 yards in diameter measuring across from the top of the rampart and these are 15 yards apart. <1>

Note: Site not visible on aerial photographs so location based on grid coordinates and site location as described in the report. (T. Blackie 18/09/23)