MHG63048 - Boulder wall - Culbirnie Muir

Boulder walling at Culbirnie Muir.

• WALL (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

The Inverness Field Club, led by Donald Coghill, surveyed a number of sites in the Aird area between 1987 and 1989. Culbirnie Muir.
In the wood and from the gate of a small field, there runs a 12 yard length of ancient low rampart cum boulder walling. It turns at right angles to run north eastwards for 30 yards where all trace is lost near the corner of the field. At the right-angled-corner there runs south. Westwards much less substantial stone walling in the same straight alignment as the 30 yard stretch which appears to be part of a more recent field system. Further to the south there is a silted up non drainage ditch running eastwards, with slight bends from the boundary dyke, towards and to near the house. <1>

Note: Site not visible on aerial photographs so location based on grid coordinates and site description in report. (T. Blackie 18/09/23)